Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →

Tower Hamlets, in numbers

Your area

Tower Hamlets council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

26.8% to 53.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 26.8% in St Dunstan's to 53.6% in Canary Wharf — a gap of 26.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Dunstan's26.8%1,2954,840
Bromley North27.4%1,2414,524
Shadwell28.5%1,2824,492
Stepney Green28.8%1,2254,259
Bow West30.6%1,6125,276
Bethnal Green East30.9%2,2377,251
Bow East31.1%2,6168,412
Lansbury31.9%2,4037,529
Poplar32%9152,861
Bromley South32.7%1,6485,047
Mile End33.1%2,5797,803
Weavers35.4%1,9345,468
Bethnal Green West35.6%2,6377,413
Island Gardens42.9%2,6336,139
Spitalfields & Banglatown43.4%2,1945,058
Limehouse45%1,3162,927
St Katharine's & Wapping47.9%2,7755,797
Blackwall & Cubitt Town51.8%4,9289,509
Whitechapel53.5%3,9457,380
Canary Wharf53.6%4,5878,556
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 6.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Canary Wharf to 6.9% in St Dunstan's — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Canary Wharf2.9%52217,977
Blackwall & Cubitt Town2.9%63221,426
St Katharine's & Wapping3%35911,962
Limehouse3.7%2426,553
Whitechapel3.8%71418,839
Island Gardens3.9%60415,304
Mile End4.8%1,04621,652
Bow East4.9%95719,526
Bethnal Green East5.1%1,08621,091
Bromley South5.3%74113,967
Spitalfields & Banglatown5.3%71013,340
Lansbury5.3%1,15921,706
Poplar5.3%4318,069
Bow West5.4%73613,711
Weavers5.6%74713,339
Bromley North5.6%65711,703
Bethnal Green West5.7%1,13319,782
Shadwell6.2%81813,278
Stepney Green6.2%76612,341
St Dunstan's6.9%1,01114,745
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.4% to 8.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.4% in Blackwall & Cubitt Town to 8.5% in Stepney Green — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blackwall & Cubitt Town3.4%72921,422
Canary Wharf3.5%62417,976
Whitechapel4.2%78518,841
Bromley South4.4%61413,966
Poplar5.1%4088,068
Mile End5.1%1,10221,652
Lansbury5.6%1,20621,704
Spitalfields & Banglatown5.7%75613,337
Bromley North5.7%66811,702
Bethnal Green East5.8%1,21721,088
Limehouse5.8%3836,556
St Dunstan's5.9%86414,746
Bow East5.9%1,16019,526
Bethnal Green West6.1%1,19719,779
Island Gardens6.2%94715,304
Weavers6.5%86113,340
Shadwell6.9%91213,278
St Katharine's & Wapping7.1%84711,961
Bow West8.3%1,14213,711
Stepney Green8.5%1,04812,343
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.6% to 23.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.6% in St Katharine's & Wapping to 23.3% in Stepney Green — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Katharine's & Wapping8.6%89810,473
Blackwall & Cubitt Town9.8%1,78518,177
Canary Wharf10.3%1,57315,242
Limehouse11.4%6545,759
Island Gardens13.5%1,68512,499
Whitechapel13.6%2,13315,703
Bow East15%2,43916,304
Bethnal Green East16.3%2,78217,084
Weavers16.4%1,82011,121
Spitalfields & Banglatown16.9%1,91711,330
Bow West17%1,92111,317
Bromley South17.7%1,93010,918
Bethnal Green West18.2%2,98016,387
Mile End18.2%3,10617,064
Bromley North19.3%1,7809,223
Lansbury19.6%3,27716,704
Poplar20.3%1,2366,078
St Dunstan's21.5%2,47311,502
Shadwell22.9%2,34810,272
Stepney Green23.3%2,2639,733
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.1% to 68.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 37.1% in Stepney Green to 68.6% in St Katharine's & Wapping — a gap of 31.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stepney Green37.1%3,6159,733
Shadwell37.9%3,89110,272
St Dunstan's39.7%4,57011,502
Poplar40.1%2,4396,078
Lansbury41.4%6,91816,704
Bromley North43.1%3,9729,223
Bromley South44.3%4,83210,918
Bethnal Green East44.4%7,58517,084
Mile End45.8%7,81517,064
Bethnal Green West48.2%7,90016,387
Spitalfields & Banglatown51.6%5,84911,330
Weavers52.2%5,80711,121
Bow West52.2%5,91311,317
Whitechapel53.7%8,42515,703
Bow East54.3%8,84816,304
Island Gardens55%6,87612,499
Blackwall & Cubitt Town62.7%11,39518,177
Limehouse63.6%3,6625,759
Canary Wharf64.3%9,80415,242
St Katharine's & Wapping68.6%7,18310,473
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2% to 31.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.2% in St Katharine's & Wapping to 31.4% in Stepney Green — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Katharine's & Wapping11.2%6505,800
Canary Wharf12.7%1,0848,557
Blackwall & Cubitt Town13.7%1,3029,509
Limehouse13.9%4082,928
Whitechapel17.3%1,2757,379
Island Gardens17.5%1,0776,140
Bow East21%1,7638,407
Bow West22.5%1,1875,279
Spitalfields & Banglatown22.8%1,1515,058
Weavers23.3%1,2735,468
Mile End24.7%1,9287,804
Bromley South24.9%1,2585,050
Bethnal Green West25.2%1,8657,412
Bethnal Green East26%1,8847,249
Bromley North26.8%1,2144,524
Poplar26.9%7702,861
Lansbury27.4%2,0607,529
St Dunstan's29.5%1,4284,839
Shadwell30.1%1,3504,492
Stepney Green31.4%1,3394,258
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15.3% to 50.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 15.3% in St Katharine's & Wapping to 50.2% in Shadwell — a gap of 34.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Katharine's & Wapping15.3%8855,797
Limehouse19.7%5772,927
Blackwall & Cubitt Town22%2,0929,509
Canary Wharf23%1,9648,556
Island Gardens26.1%1,6006,139
Whitechapel26.7%1,9717,380
Spitalfields & Banglatown33.7%1,7075,058
Bow East36%3,0268,412
Bow West36%1,8995,276
Bethnal Green West40.6%3,0087,413
Weavers40.7%2,2265,468
Mile End42.3%3,3047,803
Bromley South43.5%2,1945,047
Bethnal Green East43.6%3,1587,251
Lansbury44.5%3,3507,529
Bromley North47.3%2,1414,524
Poplar48.1%1,3762,861
Stepney Green48.9%2,0824,259
St Dunstan's50.1%2,4234,840
Shadwell50.2%2,2534,492
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bethnal Green EastBlackwall & Cubitt TownBow EastBow WestBromley NorthBromley SouthCanary WharfIsland GardensLansburyLimehouseMile EndPoplarSt Dunstan'sSt Katharine's & WappingBethnal Green WestShadwellSpitalfields & BanglatownStepney GreenWeaversWhitechapel
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.