Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →

Tower Hamlets, in numbers

All statistics

Tower Hamlets council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Tower Hamlets council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 180,292 people in 1996; 334,240 people in 2025. 85.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 180,292 to 334,240 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,913 less people (0.6% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Tower Hamlets council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996180,292
1997184,845
1998187,909
1999193,507
2000197,133
2001201,090
2002207,031
2003208,651
2004211,154
2005213,382
2006218,400
2007225,251
2008231,893
2009240,495
2010248,520
2011256,012
2012261,936
2013270,294
2014277,060
2015282,674
2016289,011
2017293,526
2018300,050
2019305,066
2020306,780
2021312,715
2022327,674
2023333,985
2024336,153
2025334,240
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Tower Hamlets council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,677 a month in January 2015; £2,453 a month in August 2026. 46.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,677 to £2,453 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £83 more a month (3.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Tower Hamlets council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,677
February 20151,691
March 20151,701
April 20151,708
May 20151,721
June 20151,731
July 20151,736
August 20151,743
September 20151,750
October 20151,759
November 20151,762
December 20151,773
January 20161,784
February 20161,793
March 20161,793
April 20161,799
May 20161,814
June 20161,831
July 20161,844
August 20161,853
September 20161,863
October 20161,865
November 20161,863
December 20161,861
January 20171,863
February 20171,864
March 20171,867
April 20171,868
May 20171,878
June 20171,885
July 20171,893
August 20171,890
September 20171,882
October 20171,874
November 20171,873
December 20171,875
January 20181,877
February 20181,874
March 20181,870
April 20181,866
May 20181,860
June 20181,855
July 20181,854
August 20181,858
September 20181,862
October 20181,863
November 20181,867
December 20181,873
January 20191,876
February 20191,879
March 20191,877
April 20191,876
May 20191,877
June 20191,884
July 20191,892
August 20191,896
September 20191,896
October 20191,900
November 20191,901
December 20191,904
January 20201,898
February 20201,899
March 20201,900
April 20201,904
May 20201,905
June 20201,904
July 20201,905
August 20201,904
September 20201,904
October 20201,900
November 20201,892
December 20201,882
January 20211,878
February 20211,872
March 20211,862
April 20211,838
May 20211,807
June 20211,779
July 20211,762
August 20211,753
September 20211,747
October 20211,744
November 20211,743
December 20211,747
January 20221,749
February 20221,751
March 20221,748
April 20221,747
May 20221,749
June 20221,758
July 20221,771
August 20221,791
September 20221,815
October 20221,837
November 20221,857
December 20221,872
January 20231,896
February 20231,916
March 20231,934
April 20231,962
May 20231,998
June 20232,026
July 20232,037
August 20232,050
September 20232,073
October 20232,098
November 20232,113
December 20232,132
January 20242,146
February 20242,166
March 20242,186
April 20242,209
May 20242,229
June 20242,244
July 20242,245
August 20242,257
September 20242,271
October 20242,294
November 20242,309
December 20242,326
January 20252,340
February 20252,349
March 20252,355
April 20252,359
May 20252,362
June 20252,364
July 20252,368
August 20252,370
September 20252,372
October 20252,374
November 20252,382
December 20252,387
January 20262,389
February 20262,391
March 20262,396
April 20262,410
May 20262,419
June 20262,429
July 20262,439
August 20262,453
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tower Hamlets council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £76,688 in August 1996; £447,796 in July 2026. 483.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £448,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £75,000 less per home (14.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tower Hamlets council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,716
February 199568,409
March 199570,188
April 199572,706
May 199572,926
June 199572,705
July 199571,015
August 199569,676
September 199568,254
October 199568,132
November 199568,514
December 199570,239
January 199674,154
February 199678,016
March 199676,443
April 199673,249
May 199672,013
June 199674,027
July 199676,209
August 199676,688
September 199679,361
October 199680,560
November 199681,693
December 199680,930
January 199781,714
February 199788,303
March 199790,897
April 199796,328
May 199794,313
June 199796,761
July 199796,328
August 199796,487
September 199796,798
October 199796,660
November 199796,807
December 199798,298
January 199899,007
February 199899,547
March 1998100,755
April 1998103,731
May 1998105,471
June 1998106,670
July 1998105,912
August 1998108,212
September 1998107,673
October 1998109,051
November 1998110,851
December 1998114,364
January 1999117,967
February 1999115,386
March 1999113,064
April 1999111,240
May 1999115,935
June 1999119,909
July 1999124,595
August 1999126,760
September 1999132,591
October 1999134,844
November 1999137,673
December 1999139,028
January 2000140,730
February 2000141,399
March 2000142,782
April 2000149,384
May 2000156,016
June 2000160,503
July 2000160,435
August 2000159,928
September 2000161,232
October 2000161,371
November 2000164,993
December 2000162,384
January 2001164,827
February 2001163,852
March 2001169,921
April 2001172,506
May 2001176,679
June 2001179,200
July 2001182,127
August 2001184,081
September 2001185,722
October 2001186,909
November 2001188,734
December 2001186,102
January 2002186,693
February 2002189,818
March 2002194,622
April 2002197,317
May 2002198,834
June 2002204,662
July 2002206,889
August 2002210,008
September 2002211,298
October 2002219,065
November 2002221,671
December 2002226,238
January 2003226,556
February 2003228,607
March 2003227,082
April 2003228,574
May 2003228,665
June 2003229,163
July 2003226,798
August 2003228,371
September 2003227,395
October 2003227,014
November 2003227,983
December 2003232,440
January 2004233,161
February 2004235,260
March 2004231,446
April 2004235,260
May 2004237,977
June 2004244,397
July 2004244,020
August 2004247,161
September 2004247,008
October 2004247,746
November 2004246,427
December 2004247,980
January 2005250,824
February 2005248,186
March 2005247,131
April 2005251,950
May 2005249,782
June 2005249,576
July 2005240,730
August 2005242,912
September 2005242,198
October 2005243,981
November 2005248,512
December 2005256,384
January 2006259,211
February 2006255,656
March 2006251,002
April 2006257,017
May 2006260,893
June 2006264,657
July 2006263,997
August 2006269,271
September 2006274,664
October 2006277,913
November 2006281,320
December 2006285,825
January 2007290,342
February 2007291,472
March 2007294,287
April 2007301,023
May 2007311,269
June 2007317,125
July 2007323,951
August 2007329,771
September 2007330,249
October 2007332,518
November 2007328,072
December 2007332,792
January 2008330,037
February 2008339,006
March 2008347,056
April 2008352,383
May 2008351,537
June 2008337,728
July 2008330,901
August 2008324,404
September 2008319,748
October 2008317,148
November 2008294,563
December 2008281,013
January 2009275,970
February 2009284,328
March 2009290,583
April 2009282,032
May 2009280,797
June 2009279,740
July 2009271,410
August 2009263,928
September 2009271,942
October 2009289,801
November 2009306,398
December 2009304,924
January 2010304,977
February 2010306,989
March 2010313,882
April 2010317,206
May 2010312,681
June 2010311,135
July 2010308,377
August 2010312,037
September 2010309,656
October 2010311,788
November 2010307,598
December 2010308,267
January 2011311,115
February 2011314,624
March 2011319,745
April 2011321,563
May 2011318,504
June 2011309,720
July 2011304,446
August 2011309,614
September 2011317,074
October 2011318,995
November 2011320,643
December 2011318,010
January 2012316,100
February 2012309,192
March 2012304,499
April 2012302,374
May 2012300,543
June 2012309,999
July 2012311,173
August 2012318,743
September 2012317,437
October 2012322,807
November 2012322,711
December 2012324,637
January 2013322,706
February 2013323,403
March 2013315,233
April 2013320,374
May 2013321,753
June 2013334,018
July 2013336,393
August 2013339,601
September 2013342,350
October 2013356,246
November 2013372,948
December 2013386,044
January 2014389,954
February 2014396,060
March 2014403,735
April 2014412,951
May 2014417,336
June 2014419,435
July 2014417,663
August 2014423,896
September 2014430,188
October 2014441,146
November 2014438,786
December 2014444,045
January 2015447,028
February 2015449,433
March 2015445,219
April 2015449,002
May 2015463,623
June 2015471,684
July 2015468,385
August 2015460,865
September 2015463,000
October 2015468,623
November 2015483,790
December 2015487,530
January 2016503,590
February 2016505,402
March 2016515,287
April 2016501,379
May 2016494,442
June 2016482,696
July 2016486,813
August 2016493,197
September 2016509,034
October 2016510,843
November 2016513,597
December 2016505,397
January 2017503,104
February 2017516,139
March 2017507,990
April 2017510,664
May 2017492,277
June 2017496,555
July 2017493,069
August 2017489,222
September 2017498,363
October 2017514,680
November 2017516,800
December 2017511,132
January 2018491,512
February 2018487,625
March 2018490,011
April 2018500,468
May 2018509,884
June 2018498,827
July 2018492,845
August 2018483,913
September 2018484,700
October 2018478,619
November 2018481,653
December 2018481,651
January 2019476,574
February 2019469,428
March 2019470,929
April 2019474,919
May 2019469,685
June 2019470,396
July 2019476,509
August 2019486,386
September 2019494,350
October 2019495,470
November 2019495,060
December 2019498,435
January 2020507,479
February 2020520,113
March 2020524,684
April 2020513,497
May 2020508,032
June 2020492,995
July 2020497,277
August 2020506,248
September 2020520,304
October 2020523,820
November 2020514,838
December 2020509,975
January 2021505,973
February 2021528,825
March 2021543,813
April 2021552,155
May 2021542,385
June 2021545,958
July 2021546,908
August 2021555,759
September 2021549,612
October 2021547,642
November 2021553,153
December 2021563,994
January 2022572,680
February 2022555,874
March 2022539,165
April 2022537,410
May 2022531,684
June 2022535,662
July 2022537,767
August 2022548,821
September 2022558,210
October 2022556,909
November 2022541,763
December 2022526,632
January 2023517,302
February 2023517,844
March 2023513,539
April 2023512,899
May 2023514,893
June 2023509,545
July 2023499,525
August 2023494,337
September 2023503,331
October 2023504,381
November 2023499,082
December 2023491,127
January 2024494,465
February 2024494,312
March 2024488,046
April 2024483,323
May 2024486,788
June 2024505,927
July 2024513,869
August 2024525,302
September 2024526,028
October 2024530,162
November 2024529,144
December 2024520,073
January 2025513,199
February 2025515,023
March 2025514,398
April 2025523,346
May 2025519,727
June 2025525,583
July 2025522,903
August 2025516,548
September 2025509,191
October 2025502,383
November 2025491,956
December 2025474,665
January 2026462,354
February 2026462,014
March 2026458,708
April 2026458,799
May 2026451,939
June 2026454,441
July 2026447,796
Source →

People aged 65 or over

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,472 out of 310,305.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

15,068 out of 310,306.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

310,306

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

310,306 out of 310,306.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

127,299 out of 252,883.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

64,603 out of 120,539.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,266 out of 120,539.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

82,343 out of 252,879.

Source and method →

Average home price

£448,000

July 2026 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £447,796.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

155,390 out of 252,879.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,159 out of 252,879.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

37,682

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,453

August 2026 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

40,999 out of 252,883.

Source and method →

People living in the area

334,240

Mid-2025 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

46,000 out of 120,539.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,714 out of 252,879.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

43,237 out of 120,539.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6%

21 March 2021 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

15,146 out of 252,879.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →