Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →

Tower Hamlets, in numbers

Crime and safety

Tower Hamlets council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Tower Hamlets · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

35,377

Offences per 1,000 residents

106.6

Population used for the rate

About 331,900

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2635,377About 331,900 (2024)106.6

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Tower Hamlets council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

37,682 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 35,822 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tower Hamlets council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,957 mapped crimes in September 2024; 3,374 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tower Hamlets
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,957931
October 20243,1201,021
November 20243,093927
December 20242,796775
January 20252,649748
February 20252,434668
March 20252,921904
April 20252,936921
May 20253,0561,055
June 20253,2691,187
July 20253,4061,306
August 20253,1851,139
September 20253,158877
October 20253,254851
November 20253,175806
December 20253,141691
January 20262,715702
February 20262,774659
March 20263,043813
April 20263,019907
May 20263,3571,172
June 20263,278952
July 20263,3941,114
August 20263,3741,119
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tower Hamlets
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime11,990
shoplifting4,002
other theft3,889
theft from the person2,857
public order2,760
vehicle crime2,630
drugs2,568
burglary2,468
criminal damage arson1,381
robbery1,313
bicycle theft1,067
other crime471
possession of weapons286
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →