Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →

Tower Hamlets, in numbers

Average home prices reached £448,000 in Tower Hamlets.

Tower Hamlets council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Tower Hamlets is rebuilding St George’s Leisure Centre, designing a possible Whitechapel replacement and starting new council homes in Stepney Green. Construction, design funding and operating facilities are different stages and are kept separate here.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tower Hamlets council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £76,688 in August 1996; £447,796 in July 2026. 483.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £448,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £75,000 less per home (14.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tower Hamlets council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,716
February 199568,409
March 199570,188
April 199572,706
May 199572,926
June 199572,705
July 199571,015
August 199569,676
September 199568,254
October 199568,132
November 199568,514
December 199570,239
January 199674,154
February 199678,016
March 199676,443
April 199673,249
May 199672,013
June 199674,027
July 199676,209
August 199676,688
September 199679,361
October 199680,560
November 199681,693
December 199680,930
January 199781,714
February 199788,303
March 199790,897
April 199796,328
May 199794,313
June 199796,761
July 199796,328
August 199796,487
September 199796,798
October 199796,660
November 199796,807
December 199798,298
January 199899,007
February 199899,547
March 1998100,755
April 1998103,731
May 1998105,471
June 1998106,670
July 1998105,912
August 1998108,212
September 1998107,673
October 1998109,051
November 1998110,851
December 1998114,364
January 1999117,967
February 1999115,386
March 1999113,064
April 1999111,240
May 1999115,935
June 1999119,909
July 1999124,595
August 1999126,760
September 1999132,591
October 1999134,844
November 1999137,673
December 1999139,028
January 2000140,730
February 2000141,399
March 2000142,782
April 2000149,384
May 2000156,016
June 2000160,503
July 2000160,435
August 2000159,928
September 2000161,232
October 2000161,371
November 2000164,993
December 2000162,384
January 2001164,827
February 2001163,852
March 2001169,921
April 2001172,506
May 2001176,679
June 2001179,200
July 2001182,127
August 2001184,081
September 2001185,722
October 2001186,909
November 2001188,734
December 2001186,102
January 2002186,693
February 2002189,818
March 2002194,622
April 2002197,317
May 2002198,834
June 2002204,662
July 2002206,889
August 2002210,008
September 2002211,298
October 2002219,065
November 2002221,671
December 2002226,238
January 2003226,556
February 2003228,607
March 2003227,082
April 2003228,574
May 2003228,665
June 2003229,163
July 2003226,798
August 2003228,371
September 2003227,395
October 2003227,014
November 2003227,983
December 2003232,440
January 2004233,161
February 2004235,260
March 2004231,446
April 2004235,260
May 2004237,977
June 2004244,397
July 2004244,020
August 2004247,161
September 2004247,008
October 2004247,746
November 2004246,427
December 2004247,980
January 2005250,824
February 2005248,186
March 2005247,131
April 2005251,950
May 2005249,782
June 2005249,576
July 2005240,730
August 2005242,912
September 2005242,198
October 2005243,981
November 2005248,512
December 2005256,384
January 2006259,211
February 2006255,656
March 2006251,002
April 2006257,017
May 2006260,893
June 2006264,657
July 2006263,997
August 2006269,271
September 2006274,664
October 2006277,913
November 2006281,320
December 2006285,825
January 2007290,342
February 2007291,472
March 2007294,287
April 2007301,023
May 2007311,269
June 2007317,125
July 2007323,951
August 2007329,771
September 2007330,249
October 2007332,518
November 2007328,072
December 2007332,792
January 2008330,037
February 2008339,006
March 2008347,056
April 2008352,383
May 2008351,537
June 2008337,728
July 2008330,901
August 2008324,404
September 2008319,748
October 2008317,148
November 2008294,563
December 2008281,013
January 2009275,970
February 2009284,328
March 2009290,583
April 2009282,032
May 2009280,797
June 2009279,740
July 2009271,410
August 2009263,928
September 2009271,942
October 2009289,801
November 2009306,398
December 2009304,924
January 2010304,977
February 2010306,989
March 2010313,882
April 2010317,206
May 2010312,681
June 2010311,135
July 2010308,377
August 2010312,037
September 2010309,656
October 2010311,788
November 2010307,598
December 2010308,267
January 2011311,115
February 2011314,624
March 2011319,745
April 2011321,563
May 2011318,504
June 2011309,720
July 2011304,446
August 2011309,614
September 2011317,074
October 2011318,995
November 2011320,643
December 2011318,010
January 2012316,100
February 2012309,192
March 2012304,499
April 2012302,374
May 2012300,543
June 2012309,999
July 2012311,173
August 2012318,743
September 2012317,437
October 2012322,807
November 2012322,711
December 2012324,637
January 2013322,706
February 2013323,403
March 2013315,233
April 2013320,374
May 2013321,753
June 2013334,018
July 2013336,393
August 2013339,601
September 2013342,350
October 2013356,246
November 2013372,948
December 2013386,044
January 2014389,954
February 2014396,060
March 2014403,735
April 2014412,951
May 2014417,336
June 2014419,435
July 2014417,663
August 2014423,896
September 2014430,188
October 2014441,146
November 2014438,786
December 2014444,045
January 2015447,028
February 2015449,433
March 2015445,219
April 2015449,002
May 2015463,623
June 2015471,684
July 2015468,385
August 2015460,865
September 2015463,000
October 2015468,623
November 2015483,790
December 2015487,530
January 2016503,590
February 2016505,402
March 2016515,287
April 2016501,379
May 2016494,442
June 2016482,696
July 2016486,813
August 2016493,197
September 2016509,034
October 2016510,843
November 2016513,597
December 2016505,397
January 2017503,104
February 2017516,139
March 2017507,990
April 2017510,664
May 2017492,277
June 2017496,555
July 2017493,069
August 2017489,222
September 2017498,363
October 2017514,680
November 2017516,800
December 2017511,132
January 2018491,512
February 2018487,625
March 2018490,011
April 2018500,468
May 2018509,884
June 2018498,827
July 2018492,845
August 2018483,913
September 2018484,700
October 2018478,619
November 2018481,653
December 2018481,651
January 2019476,574
February 2019469,428
March 2019470,929
April 2019474,919
May 2019469,685
June 2019470,396
July 2019476,509
August 2019486,386
September 2019494,350
October 2019495,470
November 2019495,060
December 2019498,435
January 2020507,479
February 2020520,113
March 2020524,684
April 2020513,497
May 2020508,032
June 2020492,995
July 2020497,277
August 2020506,248
September 2020520,304
October 2020523,820
November 2020514,838
December 2020509,975
January 2021505,973
February 2021528,825
March 2021543,813
April 2021552,155
May 2021542,385
June 2021545,958
July 2021546,908
August 2021555,759
September 2021549,612
October 2021547,642
November 2021553,153
December 2021563,994
January 2022572,680
February 2022555,874
March 2022539,165
April 2022537,410
May 2022531,684
June 2022535,662
July 2022537,767
August 2022548,821
September 2022558,210
October 2022556,909
November 2022541,763
December 2022526,632
January 2023517,302
February 2023517,844
March 2023513,539
April 2023512,899
May 2023514,893
June 2023509,545
July 2023499,525
August 2023494,337
September 2023503,331
October 2023504,381
November 2023499,082
December 2023491,127
January 2024494,465
February 2024494,312
March 2024488,046
April 2024483,323
May 2024486,788
June 2024505,927
July 2024513,869
August 2024525,302
September 2024526,028
October 2024530,162
November 2024529,144
December 2024520,073
January 2025513,199
February 2025515,023
March 2025514,398
April 2025523,346
May 2025519,727
June 2025525,583
July 2025522,903
August 2025516,548
September 2025509,191
October 2025502,383
November 2025491,956
December 2025474,665
January 2026462,354
February 2026462,014
March 2026458,708
April 2026458,799
May 2026451,939
June 2026454,441
July 2026447,796
Source →

People living in the area

334,240

Mid-2025 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£448,000

July 2026 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £447,796.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,453

August 2026 · Tower Hamlets council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

26.8% to 53.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 26.8% in St Dunstan's to 53.6% in Canary Wharf — a gap of 26.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Dunstan's26.8%1,2954,840
Bromley North27.4%1,2414,524
Shadwell28.5%1,2824,492
Stepney Green28.8%1,2254,259
Bow West30.6%1,6125,276
Bethnal Green East30.9%2,2377,251
Bow East31.1%2,6168,412
Lansbury31.9%2,4037,529
Poplar32%9152,861
Bromley South32.7%1,6485,047
Mile End33.1%2,5797,803
Weavers35.4%1,9345,468
Bethnal Green West35.6%2,6377,413
Island Gardens42.9%2,6336,139
Spitalfields & Banglatown43.4%2,1945,058
Limehouse45%1,3162,927
St Katharine's & Wapping47.9%2,7755,797
Blackwall & Cubitt Town51.8%4,9289,509
Whitechapel53.5%3,9457,380
Canary Wharf53.6%4,5878,556
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 6.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Canary Wharf to 6.9% in St Dunstan's — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Canary Wharf2.9%52217,977
Blackwall & Cubitt Town2.9%63221,426
St Katharine's & Wapping3%35911,962
Limehouse3.7%2426,553
Whitechapel3.8%71418,839
Island Gardens3.9%60415,304
Mile End4.8%1,04621,652
Bow East4.9%95719,526
Bethnal Green East5.1%1,08621,091
Bromley South5.3%74113,967
Spitalfields & Banglatown5.3%71013,340
Lansbury5.3%1,15921,706
Poplar5.3%4318,069
Bow West5.4%73613,711
Weavers5.6%74713,339
Bromley North5.6%65711,703
Bethnal Green West5.7%1,13319,782
Shadwell6.2%81813,278
Stepney Green6.2%76612,341
St Dunstan's6.9%1,01114,745
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.4% to 8.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.4% in Blackwall & Cubitt Town to 8.5% in Stepney Green — a gap of 5.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blackwall & Cubitt Town3.4%72921,422
Canary Wharf3.5%62417,976
Whitechapel4.2%78518,841
Bromley South4.4%61413,966
Poplar5.1%4088,068
Mile End5.1%1,10221,652
Lansbury5.6%1,20621,704
Spitalfields & Banglatown5.7%75613,337
Bromley North5.7%66811,702
Bethnal Green East5.8%1,21721,088
Limehouse5.8%3836,556
St Dunstan's5.9%86414,746
Bow East5.9%1,16019,526
Bethnal Green West6.1%1,19719,779
Island Gardens6.2%94715,304
Weavers6.5%86113,340
Shadwell6.9%91213,278
St Katharine's & Wapping7.1%84711,961
Bow West8.3%1,14213,711
Stepney Green8.5%1,04812,343
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on the confirmed start at Stepney Green

The first housing phase has contracts and the required approval to start main construction.

Proposed response: Use the confirmed scope to keep residents informed and involved.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Design around Whitechapel’s missing facilities

The council describes limited gym capacity and no swimming pool at the current centre.

Proposed response: Test the proposed facilities against local access and affordability needs.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Coordinate new homes with places to be active

St George’s combines leisure, council housing and gardens.

Proposed response: Plan access and operations across the whole site.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

St George’s Leisure Centre and gardens

St George’s Leisure Centre redevelopment

Pools and activity spaces are planned alongside council homes and play space.

Redevelopment underway in March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-17

Responsible body: Tower Hamlets Council

What the source says: The March update confirms redevelopment underway and describes a £67 million programme with 30 council homes. It does not establish finished facilities.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£67 million stated redevelopment programme; not an annual running cost.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Investing in health and homes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Coordinate new homes with places to be active →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Whitechapel Sports Centre

Whitechapel Leisure Centre design

The project is developing proposals to replace limited and outdated facilities.

Design and planning-application funding approved in May 2026 · evidence dated 2026-05-07

Responsible body: Tower Hamlets Council

What the source says: The 7 May decision approves a design team, surveys, stakeholder engagement and consultation. It is not construction approval or a completed swimming pool.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Whitechapel Leisure Centre redevelopment decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Design around Whitechapel’s missing facilities →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Stepney Green

Harriott, Apsley and Pattison first housing phase

The first phase will provide council homes and part of a new community centre.

Main construction started in September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-28

Responsible body: Tower Hamlets Council

What the source says: The 28 September update confirms the construction start following building-safety approval. Phase one comprises 109 council homes; expected moves in 2029 are future milestones.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Start of construction at Stepney Green →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on the confirmed start at Stepney Green →

Support households while they wait for replacement homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.