Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →
Tower Hamlets Counts / Bromley North

Bromley North · Tower Hamlets

Bromley North: your neighbourhood

Bromley North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 47% here, compared with 36% across Tower Hamlets (11.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 38% across Tower Hamlets (10.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.1% here, compared with 50.3% across Tower Hamlets (7.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

668 out of 11,702.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

657 out of 11,703.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,702

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,702 out of 11,702.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,972 out of 9,223.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,698 out of 4,524.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,214 out of 4,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,203 out of 9,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,368 out of 9,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

491 out of 9,203.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,780 out of 9,223.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,241 out of 4,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

536 out of 9,203.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

47%

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,141 out of 4,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Bromley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

632 out of 9,203.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bromley North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,304 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,310 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bromley North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 130 mapped crimes in September 2024; 121 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bromley North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413037
October 202412035
November 20249222
December 20249028
January 20258718
February 20258318
March 20258226
April 202511930
May 202510943
June 202512037
July 202515155
August 202512742
September 202512036
October 202512532
November 202512129
December 20259935
January 20268835
February 202612038
March 202610645
April 20268732
May 202610442
June 202611038
July 202610341
August 202612152
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bromley North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime507
vehicle crime137
other theft116
public order94
burglary90
theft from the person86
shoplifting74
drugs69
robbery49
criminal damage arson43
other crime20
bicycle theft15
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tower Hamlets →