Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →
Tower Hamlets Counts / Stepney Green

Stepney Green · Tower Hamlets

Stepney Green: your neighbourhood

Stepney Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.1% here, compared with 50.3% across Tower Hamlets (13.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 49% here, compared with 36% across Tower Hamlets (13 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.4% here, compared with 21.8% across Tower Hamlets (9.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,048 out of 12,343.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

766 out of 12,341.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,343

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,343 out of 12,343.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,615 out of 9,733.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.7%

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,882 out of 4,258.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,339 out of 4,258.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,941 out of 9,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,189 out of 9,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

527 out of 9,726.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,263 out of 9,733.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,225 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

824 out of 9,726.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

49%

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,082 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Stepney Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

596 out of 9,726.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stepney Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,021 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,016 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stepney Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 91 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stepney Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249129
October 20248028
November 202410124
December 20247929
January 20256919
February 20257217
March 20257031
April 20257741
May 20258750
June 20258657
July 202510448
August 202510074
September 20258235
October 20258827
November 20258523
December 20257622
January 20266924
February 20266116
March 202610621
April 20267524
May 202610155
June 20269030
July 20268128
August 202610745
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stepney Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime411
vehicle crime92
drugs86
burglary78
other theft76
theft from the person57
public order55
criminal damage arson44
robbery40
shoplifting29
bicycle theft23
other crime18
possession of weapons12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tower Hamlets →