Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →

Weavers · Tower Hamlets

Weavers: your neighbourhood

Weavers electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 36% across Tower Hamlets (4.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 38% across Tower Hamlets (2.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 52.2% here, compared with 50.3% across Tower Hamlets (1.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Weavers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

861 out of 13,340.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Weavers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

747 out of 13,339.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,339

21 March 2021 · Weavers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,339 out of 13,339.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Weavers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,807 out of 11,121.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Weavers

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,972 out of 5,468.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Weavers

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,273 out of 5,468.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Weavers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,532 out of 11,120.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Weavers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,952 out of 11,120.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Weavers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

570 out of 11,120.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Weavers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,820 out of 11,121.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Weavers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,934 out of 5,468.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Weavers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

703 out of 11,120.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Weavers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,226 out of 5,468.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Weavers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

636 out of 11,120.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weavers ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,640 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,545 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weavers ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 159 mapped crimes in September 2024; 141 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weavers
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415948
October 202417649
November 202415059
December 202412546
January 20259656
February 20259047
March 202513576
April 202514269
May 202513459
June 202511562
July 202510656
August 202511773
September 202514347
October 202514633
November 202514539
December 202514652
January 20269938
February 202611728
March 202613630
April 202612062
May 202614257
June 202616460
July 202614152
August 202614158
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weavers
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime438
shoplifting260
other theft168
theft from the person143
public order124
burglary100
bicycle theft88
drugs85
vehicle crime72
criminal damage arson67
robbery58
other crime21
possession of weapons16
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tower Hamlets →