Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →
Tower Hamlets Counts / St Dunstan's

St Dunstan's · Tower Hamlets

St Dunstan's: your neighbourhood

St Dunstan's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 50% here, compared with 36% across Tower Hamlets (14.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 38% across Tower Hamlets (11.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.7% here, compared with 50.3% across Tower Hamlets (10.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

5.9%

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

864 out of 14,746.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,011 out of 14,745.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,747

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,747 out of 14,747.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.7%

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,570 out of 11,502.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.6%

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,027 out of 4,839.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.5%

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,428 out of 4,839.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.3%

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,645 out of 11,512.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.4%

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,142 out of 11,512.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

636 out of 11,512.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.5%

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,473 out of 11,502.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,295 out of 4,840.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

6.5%

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

743 out of 11,512.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

50%

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,423 out of 4,840.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.3%

21 March 2021 · St Dunstan's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

725 out of 11,512.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Dunstan's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,277 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,228 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Dunstan's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 103 mapped crimes in September 2024; 115 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Dunstan's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410337
October 202411034
November 202411418
December 202410518
January 20259427
February 20258530
March 202511336
April 20258934
May 202511051
June 202510952
July 202511255
August 20258451
September 202510133
October 202510736
November 202511542
December 20259830
January 202610120
February 20268029
March 202610038
April 202610133
May 202610951
June 202612247
July 202612846
August 202611545
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Dunstan's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime419
other theft122
drugs114
public order106
shoplifting91
theft from the person89
burglary86
vehicle crime78
robbery53
criminal damage arson51
bicycle theft32
other crime21
possession of weapons15
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tower Hamlets →