Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →

Shadwell · Tower Hamlets

Shadwell: your neighbourhood

Shadwell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 50% here, compared with 36% across Tower Hamlets (14.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.9% here, compared with 50.3% across Tower Hamlets (12.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 38% across Tower Hamlets (9.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

912 out of 13,278.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

818 out of 13,278.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,278

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,278 out of 13,278.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,891 out of 10,272.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.4%

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,940 out of 4,492.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,350 out of 4,492.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,135 out of 10,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,448 out of 10,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

546 out of 10,254.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,348 out of 10,272.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,282 out of 4,492.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

735 out of 10,254.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

50%

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,253 out of 4,492.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Shadwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

671 out of 10,254.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shadwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,373 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,295 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shadwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 107 mapped crimes in September 2024; 128 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shadwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410723
October 202411924
November 202411432
December 20249728
January 20259524
February 202510119
March 202511039
April 20259725
May 20258627
June 202511238
July 202513945
August 202511839
September 202510333
October 202512143
November 202512925
December 202510219
January 20269029
February 202612522
March 202613236
April 202611530
May 202610342
June 202611925
July 202610639
August 202612846
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shadwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime549
other theft120
public order118
drugs107
theft from the person107
vehicle crime90
burglary66
shoplifting61
robbery50
criminal damage arson41
other crime28
bicycle theft20
possession of weapons16
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tower Hamlets →