Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →

Bow West · Tower Hamlets

Bow West: your neighbourhood

Bow West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 38% across Tower Hamlets (7.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.3% here, compared with 5.6% across Tower Hamlets (2.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 52.2% here, compared with 50.3% across Tower Hamlets (1.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Bow West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,142 out of 13,711.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Bow West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

736 out of 13,711.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,711

21 March 2021 · Bow West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,711 out of 13,711.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Bow West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,913 out of 11,317.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Bow West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,894 out of 5,279.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Bow West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,187 out of 5,279.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Bow West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,573 out of 11,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Bow West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,265 out of 11,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Bow West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

450 out of 11,336.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Bow West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,921 out of 11,317.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Bow West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,612 out of 5,276.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Bow West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

995 out of 11,336.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Bow West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,899 out of 5,276.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Bow West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

498 out of 11,336.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bow West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,611 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,497 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bow West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 178 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bow West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410231
October 202411948
November 202411627
December 20249026
January 202511018
February 20259719
March 202512326
April 20259537
May 202512929
June 202523128
July 202514236
August 202514333
September 20259823
October 202511530
November 202512021
December 202513716
January 202611417
February 202610418
March 202612031
April 202613516
May 202616645
June 202614224
July 202618227
August 202617839
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bow West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime441
shoplifting249
theft from the person140
other theft134
public order121
burglary107
vehicle crime106
drugs103
robbery75
bicycle theft71
criminal damage arson37
other crime19
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tower Hamlets →