Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →
Tower Hamlets Counts / Spitalfields & Banglatown

Spitalfields & Banglatown · Tower Hamlets

Spitalfields & Banglatown: your neighbourhood

Spitalfields & Banglatown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 38% across Tower Hamlets (5.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 36% across Tower Hamlets (2.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.6% here, compared with 50.3% across Tower Hamlets (1.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

756 out of 13,337.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

710 out of 13,340.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,340

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,340 out of 13,340.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,849 out of 11,330.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,750 out of 5,058.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,151 out of 5,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,147 out of 11,334.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,413 out of 11,334.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

483 out of 11,334.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,917 out of 11,330.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,194 out of 5,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

613 out of 11,334.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,707 out of 5,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Spitalfields & Banglatown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

774 out of 11,334.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Spitalfields & Banglatown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,432 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,740 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Spitalfields & Banglatown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 311 mapped crimes in September 2024; 248 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Spitalfields & Banglatown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024311124
October 2024414159
November 2024365127
December 202432879
January 202527961
February 202525559
March 2025325108
April 202528293
May 2025263103
June 2025321136
July 202529399
August 202530488
September 202529789
October 202533662
November 202531242
December 202529150
January 202623748
February 202626774
March 202628478
April 202627474
May 202628176
June 202631175
July 202629487
August 202624891
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Spitalfields & Banglatown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime903
other theft484
theft from the person439
shoplifting360
public order330
burglary215
drugs194
bicycle theft130
robbery109
criminal damage arson108
vehicle crime106
other crime35
possession of weapons19
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tower Hamlets →