Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →

Mile End · Tower Hamlets

Mile End: your neighbourhood

Mile End electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 42% here, compared with 36% across Tower Hamlets (6.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 38% across Tower Hamlets (5.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.8% here, compared with 50.3% across Tower Hamlets (4.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Mile End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,102 out of 21,652.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Mile End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,046 out of 21,652.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,652

21 March 2021 · Mile End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,652 out of 21,652.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Mile End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,815 out of 17,064.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Mile End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,454 out of 7,804.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Mile End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,928 out of 7,804.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Mile End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,751 out of 17,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Mile End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,207 out of 17,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Mile End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

705 out of 17,083.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Mile End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,106 out of 17,064.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Mile End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,579 out of 7,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Mile End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

947 out of 17,083.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

42%

21 March 2021 · Mile End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,304 out of 7,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Mile End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,125 out of 17,083.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mile End ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,643 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,063 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mile End ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 190 mapped crimes in September 2024; 302 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mile End
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202419078
October 202418585
November 202416074
December 202417239
January 202516266
February 202514055
March 202515777
April 202518173
May 202515381
June 202516178
July 202523194
August 202517191
September 202516863
October 202521967
November 202519149
December 202516940
January 202618342
February 202618454
March 202623557
April 202622162
May 2026193101
June 2026259102
July 202631998
August 202630281
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mile End
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime841
shoplifting346
drugs212
vehicle crime212
other theft210
burglary178
theft from the person154
public order148
robbery107
criminal damage arson99
bicycle theft77
other crime37
possession of weapons22
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tower Hamlets →