Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →

Poplar · Tower Hamlets

Poplar: your neighbourhood

Poplar electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 48% here, compared with 36% across Tower Hamlets (12.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.1% here, compared with 50.3% across Tower Hamlets (10.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 38% across Tower Hamlets (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Poplar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

408 out of 8,068.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Poplar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

431 out of 8,069.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,069

21 March 2021 · Poplar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,069 out of 8,069.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Poplar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,439 out of 6,078.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Poplar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,781 out of 2,861.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Poplar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

770 out of 2,861.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Poplar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,234 out of 6,070.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Poplar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,399 out of 6,070.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Poplar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

277 out of 6,070.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Poplar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,236 out of 6,078.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Poplar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

915 out of 2,861.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Poplar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

323 out of 6,070.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

48%

21 March 2021 · Poplar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,376 out of 2,861.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Poplar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

437 out of 6,070.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Poplar ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,231 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,060 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Poplar ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 115 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Poplar
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411524
October 20247816
November 20247020
December 20249024
January 20258525
February 20255521
March 20258116
April 20259423
May 20259728
June 20258940
July 202510933
August 20259738
September 202511226
October 202510922
November 20258016
December 202512415
January 20269128
February 20269723
March 20269723
April 202610747
May 202610456
June 20269128
July 202611230
August 202610734
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Poplar
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime377
vehicle crime219
drugs112
other theft86
public order86
theft from the person81
shoplifting69
criminal damage arson57
burglary51
robbery43
bicycle theft25
other crime14
possession of weapons11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tower Hamlets →