Skip to content
Tower Hamlets Counts — Tower Hamlets, in numbers.Local help →
Tower Hamlets Counts / Whitechapel

Whitechapel · Tower Hamlets

Whitechapel: your neighbourhood

Whitechapel electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 53% here, compared with 38% across Tower Hamlets (15.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 36% across Tower Hamlets (9.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.3% here, compared with 21.8% across Tower Hamlets (4.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

785 out of 18,841.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

714 out of 18,839.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,841

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,841 out of 18,841.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,425 out of 15,703.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,696 out of 7,379.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,275 out of 7,379.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,295 out of 15,700.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,534 out of 15,700.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

410 out of 15,700.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,133 out of 15,703.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

53%

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,945 out of 7,380.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

657 out of 15,700.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,971 out of 7,380.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitechapel

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

871 out of 15,700.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitechapel ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,929 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,138 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitechapel ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 233 mapped crimes in September 2024; 280 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitechapel
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202423363
October 2024269102
November 202425596
December 202424585
January 202524376
February 202521369
March 202526799
April 202527990
May 202529492
June 2025271134
July 2025273119
August 202529693
September 2025270106
October 202529994
November 202523087
December 202527573
January 202622745
February 202622262
March 202619670
April 202620963
May 2026247109
June 202623759
July 202623778
August 202628090
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitechapel
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime857
other theft363
theft from the person319
public order266
shoplifting237
burglary205
drugs199
vehicle crime136
bicycle theft111
criminal damage arson92
robbery83
other crime34
possession of weapons27
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tower Hamlets →